Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board
Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board

Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board

Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board

Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board

(i)

The linear p, q and s are:

a) parallel

b) concurrent

c) perpendicular

d) collinear

Correct option is (b)

========================================

(ii)

If the determinant of coefficients the three lines is 0, then the lines are:

a) concurrent

b) intersecting

c) parallel

d) perpendicular

Correct option is (a)

========================================

(iii)

Which of the following equation is homogeneous?

$$a)\;x^2+5y=0\\b)\;2x+3y+1=0\\c)\;x^2+5xy=0\\d)\;4y+8=0$$

Correct option is (c)

========================================

(iv)

Which of the following equation is not homogeneous?

a) $$a)\;x^2+3xy=0\\b)\;2x-3y=0\\c)\;xy^2+y^3=0\\d)\;5x-5=0$$

Correct option is (d)

========================================

(v)

Equation ax + by + c=0 passes through origin if:

a) a = 0

b) c = 0

c) b = 0

d) a = b = c = 0

Correct option is (b)

========================================

(vi)

The lines represented by

$$ax^2+2hxy+by^2=0$$ are real and distinct if:

$$a)\;h^2>ab\\b)\;h^2=ab\\c)\;h^2<ab\\d)\;h^2\leq ab$$

Correct option is (a)

========================================

(vii)

The lines represented by

$$ax^2+2hxy+by^2=0$$ are coincident if:

$$a)\;h^2>ab\\b)\;h^2=ab\\c)\;h^2<ab\\d)\;h^2\leq ab$$

Correct option is (b)

========================================

(viii)

The lines represented by

$$ax^2+2hxy+by^2=0$$ are imaginary if:

$$a)\;h^2>ab\\b)\;h^2=ab\\c)\;h^2<ab\\d)\;h^2\geq ab$$

Correct option is (c)

========================================

(ix)

The lines represented by

$$ax^2+2hxy+by^2=0$$ are perpendicular if:

a) a – b = 0

b) b – a = 0

c) a + b = 1

d) a + b = 0

Correct option is (d)

========================================

(x)

Half the determinant of vertices of triangle gives its:

a) perimeter

b) area

c) volume

d) both (a) and (b)

Correct option is (b)

========================================

(xi)

If the determinant of three points is zero then the point are:

a) collinear

b) non-collinear

c) imaginary

d) concurrent

Correct option is (a)

========================================

(xii)

The point of intersection of three angle bisectors of a triangle is called:

a) incenter

b) circumcenter

c) centroid

d) orthocenter

Correct option is (a)

========================================

(xiii)

The point of intersection of right bisectors of a triangle is called:

a) incenter

b) circumcenter

c) centroid

d) orthocenter

Correct option is (b)

========================================

(xiv)

The point of intersection of three medians of a triangle is called:

a) incenter

b) circumcenter

c) centroid

d) orthocenter

Correct option is (c)

========================================

(xv)

The point of intersection of three altitudes of a triangle is called:

a) incenter

b) circumcenter

c) centroid

d) orthocenter

Correct option is (d)

========================================

(xvi)

Which of the following is perpendicular to

$$y\;=\;-\frac12x?$$

a) y = 2x

b) y = -2x

c) 2y = x

d) 2y = -x

Correct option is (a)

========================================

We give some important link below


You tube video Math Class 12 New Book Chapter 6 MCQs Federal Board

Home Page notespunjab.com

Leave a Comment

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *